Emmys 2022 complete list of winners and nominees

2022 Emmys winners and nominees list

HBO With Succession, it is once again the winner in what we have been calling the “Platform War”. If last year was Netflix the one that swept the awards, achieving a historical figure only equaled in the seventies by the NBC network, on this occasion HBO has given a blow of authority and has regained the scepter in the series world, thanks among other things to the anthology series The White Lotus.

Cheers to actresses Zendaya (Euphoria) and Julia Garner (Ozark) for their well-deserved awards.

AppleTV+ should continue to wait for recognition beyond the awards of ted lasso. Of course, some awards that have not recognized the work of Better Call Saul should not be considered as any dogma. Of course, Separation has entered the nominations for best dramatic series. Which for me is the best series so far this year.

You already know that you can consult our updated list with the best series in: Best series 2022.

Luckily, each one will have their bets and pools, the truth is that more and more series continue to be produced, it seems that the bubble is not going to burst at the moment; although it is true that many look askance at the current situation, glimpsing the end of the golden age of television series. You know, quantity over quality.

Drama Category

Best Drama Series

‘Succession’
‘Better Call Saul’ ‘Euphoria’ ‘Ozark’ ‘Separation’ ‘The Squid Game’ ‘Stranger Things’ ‘Yellowjackets’

Best leading actress

Zendaya (“Euphoria”)
Jodie Comer (‘Killing Eve’) Laura Linney (‘Ozark’) Melanie Lynskey (‘Yellowjackets’) Sandra Oh (‘Killing Eve’) Reese Witherspoon (‘The Morning Show’)

Best Leading Actor

Lee Jung-jae (‘The Squid Game’)
Jason Bateman (‘Ozark’) Brian Cox (‘Succession’) Bob Odenkirk (‘Better Call Saul’) Adam Scott (‘Severance’) Jeremy Strong (‘Succession’)

Best Supporting Actress

Julia Garner (“Ozarks”)
Patricia Arquette (‘Separation’) Jung Ho-yeon (‘The Squid Game’) Christina Ricci (‘Yellowjackets’) Rhea Seehorn (‘Better Call Saul’) J. Smith-Cameron (‘Succession’) Sara Snook (‘Succession ‘) Sydney Sweeney (‘Euphoria’)

Best Supporting Actor

Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”)
Nicholas Braun (‘Succession’) Billy Cudrup (‘The Morning Show’) Kieran Culkin (‘Succession’) Park Hae-soo (‘The Squid Game’) John Turturro (‘Severance’) Christopher Walken (‘Separation’) Oh Yeong-su (‘The Squid Game’)

Best screenplay

Jesse Armstrong for “All the Bells Say” (‘Succession’)
Thomas Schnauz for “Plan and Execution” (‘Better Call Saul’) Chris Mundy for “A Hard Way to Go” (‘Ozark’) Dan Erickson for “The We We Are” (‘Separation’) Hwang Dong-hyuk for ” One Lucky Day» (‘The Squid Game’) Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson for «F Sharp» (‘Yellowjackets’) Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson for «Pilot» (‘Yellowjackets’)

best address

Hwang Dong-hyuk for “Red Light, Green Light” (‘The Squid Game’)
Jason Bateman for “A Hard Way To Go” (‘Ozark’) Ben Stiller for “The We We Are” (‘Separation’) Mark Mylod for “Al the Bells Say” (‘Succession’) Cathy Yan for “The Disruptions” (‘Succession’) Lorene Scafaria for “Too Much Birthday” (‘Succession’)

Comedy

best comedy series

‘ted lasso’
‘Abbott College’ ‘Barry’ ‘Larry David’ ‘Hacks’ ‘The Wonderful Mrs. Maisel’ ‘Only Murders in the Building’ ‘What We Do in the Shadows’

Best leading actress

Jean Smart (“Hacks”)
Rachel Brosnahan (‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’) Quinta Brunson (‘Abbott College’) Kaley Cuoco (‘The Flight Attendant’) Elle Fanning (‘The Great’) Issa Rae (‘Insecure’)

Best Leading Actor

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)
Donald Glover (‘Atlanta’) Bill Hader (‘Barry’) Nicholas Hoult (‘The Great’) Steve Martin (‘Only Murders in the Building’) Martin Short (‘Only Murders in the Building’)

Best Supporting Actress

Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott College”)
Alex Borstein (‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’) Hannah Einbinder (‘Hacks’) Janelle James (‘Abbott College’) Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live) Sarah Niles (‘Ted Lasso’) Juno Temple (‘Ted Lasso’) Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Best Supporting Actor

Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)
Anthony Carrigan (‘Barry’) Toheeb Jimoh (‘Ted Lasso’) Nick Mohammed (‘Ted Lasso’) Tony Shalhoub (‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’) Tyler James Williams (‘Abbott College’) Henry Winkler (‘Barry’) Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Best screenplay

Fifth Brunson for “Pilot” (‘Abbott College’)
Duffy Boudreau for “710N” (‘Barry’) Alec Berg and Bill Hader for “starting now” (‘Barry’) Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky for “The One, The Only” (‘Hacks’) Steve Martin and John Hoffman for “True Crime” (‘Only murders in the building’) Sarah Naftalis for “The Casino” (‘What we do in the shadows’) Stefani Robinson for “The Wellness Center” (‘What we do in the shades’)

best address

MJ Delaney for “No Weddings and a Funeral” (“Ted Lasso”)
Hiro Murai for «New Jazz» (‘Atlanta’) Bill Hader for «710N» (‘Barry’) Lucia Aniello for «There will be blood» (‘Hacks’) Mary Lou Belli for «Baby Daddy Groundhog Day» (‘The Ms. Pat Show’) Cherien Dabis for “The boy from 6B” (‘Only murders in the building’) Jamie Babbit for “True Crime” (‘Only murders in the building’)

Limited series, anthologies and TV movies

Best Limited Series or Anthology

‘The White Lotus’ (HBO)
‘Dopesick: An Addiction Story’ ‘The Dropout: The Rise and Fall of Elizabeth Holmes’ ‘Who is Anna?’ ‘Pam and Tommy’

Best leading actress

Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”)
Toni Collette (‘The Staircase’) Julia Garner (‘Who is Anna?’) Lily James (‘Pam & Tommy’) Sarah Paulson (‘The Lewinsky Affair’) Margaret Qualley (‘The Housemaid’)

Best Leading Actor

Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”)
Colin Firth (‘The Staircase’) Andrew Garfield (‘Heavens Mandate’) Oscar Isaac (‘Marriage Secrets’) Himesh Patel (‘Season Eleven’) Sebastian Stan (‘Pam & Tommy’)

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)
Connie Britton (‘The White Lotus’) Alexandra Daddario (‘The White Lotus’) Kaitlyn Dever (‘Dopesick’) Natasha Rothwell (‘The White Lotus’) Sydney Sweeney (‘The White Lotus’) Mare Winningham (‘Dopesick’)

Best Supporting Actor

Murray Bartlett (“The White Lotus”)
Jake Lacy (‘The White Lotus’) Will Poulter (‘Dopesick’) Seth Rogen (‘Pam & Tommy’) Peter Sarsgaard (‘Dopesick’) Michael Stuhlbarg (‘Dopesick’) Steve Zahn (‘The White Lotus’)

Best screenplay

Mike White for ‘The White Lotus’
Danny Strong for “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (‘Dopesick’) Elizabeth Meriwether for “I’m in a Hurry” (‘The Dropout’) Sarah Burgess for “Snaps” (‘The Housekeeper’) Patrick Somerville for “Unbroken Circle » (‘Eleventh Station’)

best address

Mike White for ‘The White Lotus’
Danny Strong for “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (‘Dopesick’) Michael Showalter for “Green Juice” (‘The Dropout’) Francesca Gregorini for “Iron Sisters” (‘The Dropout’) John Wells for “Sky Blue” (‘ The assistant’) Hiro Murai for «Wheel of Fire» (‘Eleventh Station’)

Photo source: Lisa O’Connor – Diario ABC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.